OT:RR:CTF:VS H312963 EE
[…] Under the second requirement, the lawn mower engines must be used in articles provided for in headings 8432, 8433, 8434 and 8436, whether or not such parts are principally used as parts of such articles and whether or not covered by a specific provision within the meaning of additional U.S. rule of interpretation 1(c). Since the lawn mower engines are parts to be installed in lawn mowers, classified under heading 8433, HTSUS, they satisfy the second requirement of the three-part test. Finally, the third part of the test requires the merchandise to meet the actual-use provisions in 19 C.F.R. §§ 10.131-10.139. 19 C.F.R. § 10.133 provides: When the tariff classification of any article is controlled by its actual use in the United States, three conditions must be met in order to qualify for free entry or a lower rate of duty unless the language of the particular subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States applicable to the merchandise specifies other conditions. The conditions are that:

(a) Such use is intended at the time of importation.

(b) The article is so used.

(c) Proof of use is furnished within 3 years after the date the article is entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.

19 C.F.R. § 10.134 provides:

A showing of intent by the importer as to the actual use of imported merchandise shall be made by filing with the entry for consumption or for warehouse a declaration as to the intended use of the merchandise, or by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the reduced or free rate of duty on the entry form.